Commission Vacancies


AS OF APRIL 17, 2018

COMMISSION SEAT NAME REAPPOINTMENT TERM EXPIRES
Accessibility & Disability Commission District 5 Michael Warner, II NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2012
Accessibility & Disability Commission District 7 Dr. Xilian Chen Stammer NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Arts & Culture Commission District 3 Maggie Belton NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Arts & Culture Commission District 5 Vacant 6/30/2019
Arts & Culture Commission Mayor Tiffany Ownes NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Code Enforcement Commission District 1 Roslyn Simpson NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Code Enforcement Commission District 2 Robert Clinton ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Code Enforcement Commission District 5 Michael Warner ELIGIBLE 6/30/2017
Code Enforcement Commission District 6 William R. Francis ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Commission on the Status of Women District 1 Vacant 6/30/2020
Commission on the Status of Women District 5 Jessica C. Rivas ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Commission on the Status of Women District 6 Anne Wolf NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Design Commission A&C Commission vacant NA
Environmental Advisory Commission District 1 Vacant 6/30/2018
Environmental Advisory Commission District 2 Edwina Travis-Chin NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Environmental Advisory Commission District 7 Laura S. Garrett NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Fire & Police Retirement Board At Large Peter J. Boyle ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Historic Preservation Commission District 1 Carol Potter ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Historic Preservation Commission District 5 Denver Miller ELIGIBLE 6/30/2017
Historic Preservation Commission At Large Carrie Chasteen-Elfarra ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Historic Preservation Commission Mayor D. Jason Lyon ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Historic Preservation Commission Banbury Oaks Estella Casas NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2009
Historic Preservation Commission Crawfords Vista Kenneth Ayala NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2010
Historic Preservation Commission Madison/Oaklnd Steven Sunshine NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2007
Historic Preservation Commission Wash. Square Cynthia Boyd ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Relations Commission District 4 Emmell Beech ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Relations Commission District 5 Nat Nehdar NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2014
Human Relations Commission District 6 Dr. Sonia Singla ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Relations Commission District 7 Joseph Ruedaflores ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Relations Commission Mayor Brandon Lamar ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Services Commission District 1 Vacant  ELIGIBLE 6/30/2019
Human Services Commission District 2 Tony Santilena ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Services Commission District 4 Nasir Rasheed ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Services Commission District 5 Peggy Sisson ELIGIBLE 6/30/2017
Human Services Commission District 6 Kim Chavarria NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Services Commission Agency Jacques Bolton ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Human Services Commission PCC James Aragon ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Library Commission District 5 Victor Gonzalez NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Library Commission District 7 Wendy Wang NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Library Commission At Large Vacant 6/30/2018
Library Commission Mayor Andrea Abrams NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Northwest Commission District 2 Carolina Romo ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Northwest Commission District 4 Allen Shay NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2015
Northwest Commission District 7 Kimberly Douglas ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Old Pasadena Parking At Large/L Susan L. Hickman NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2007
Old Pasadena Parking At Large/O Sally Lunetta NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2005
Old Pasadena Parking At Large/O Steve Mulheim NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2016
Old Pasadena Parking At Large/O Marilyn Dee Buchanan NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2004
Old Pasadena Parking At Large/L Scott Ward NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2008
Old Pasadena Parking At Large/L Debbie Meymarian NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2009
Old Pasadena Parking At Large/AL Jack Huang ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Pasadena Center Operating Company Board At Large Emina Darakjy ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Pasadena Center Operating Company Board At Large Archie Purvis ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Pasadena Center Operating Company Board Mayor/Prop Own Michael De Leon NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2011
Pasadena Community Access Corporation Board District 1 Ann Marie Hickambottom ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Pasadena Community Access Corporation Board District 2 Grant Scott McComb ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Pasadena Community Access Corporation Board District 6 Vacant 6/30/2020
Planning Commission District 3 Stephanie DeWolfe NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Planning Commission District 4 Donald C. Nanney ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Planning Commission District 6 Ali Barar ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Recreation and Parks Commission District 3 Danny Donabedian NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Recreation and Parks Commission District 5 Rita Moreno NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2012
Recreation and Parks Commission District 6 Vacant 6/30/2019
Rose Bowl Aquatics Center Board City Vacant 3/1/2018
 Rose Bowl Aquatics Center Board City Dennis Murphy  ELIGIBLE 3/1/2017
Rose Bowl Aquatics Center Board City John H. Plummer ELIGIBLE 3/1/2018
Rose Bowl Aquatics Center Board City Millard E. Murphy ELIGIBLE 3/1/2018
Rose Bowl Operating Company Board District 2 C. Scott Boone ELIGIBLE 9/29/2018
Rose Bowl Operating Company Board District 6 Fred Claire NOT ELIGIBLE 6/1/2013
Senior Commission District 1 Mireya Asturias Jones ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Senior Commission District 3 Vacant 6/30/2020
Senior Commission District 5 Vacant 6/30/2019
Senior Commission District 6 Angie Mont O’Brien NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2009
Senior Commission At Large Cheryl Hubbard ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
South Lake Parking Place Commission At Large/Owner Darrell Done NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Transportation Advisory Commission District 2 Blair Miller ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
Transportation Advisory Commission At Large Neil Kleinman NOT ELIGIBLE 6/30/2018
 Transportation Advisory Commission  Mayor  Paul Backstrom  ELIGIBLE  6/30/2018

Interested in being considered for membership on an advisory body or commission?
Download the advisory body/commission application here:
Commission/Advisory Body Application (PDF Version) | Commission/Advisory Body Application (Word Version)
Please send advisory body applications/resumes to: Jana L. Stewart
Office of the Mayor & City Council
100 N. Garfield Ave., Room S228
Pasadena, CA 91109